Skip to main content

Table 1 Results of Hematologic and Serum Chemical Laboratory Tests

From: Hyperthyroidism as a reversible cause of right ventricular overload and congestive heart failure

Test March 17th, March 25th April 6th May 25th
TSH < 0.01 < 0.01 < 0.01 0.92
FT3 32.53 4.33   3.85
FT4 12.75 2.38   0.95
AbTG 78    
Ab PRS 293    
BNP 1,420 1,577 766 249
Creatinine 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.6
Albumin 2.6   2.3 4.1
Lactic Acid 2.8    
Pseudocholinesterasis 1,819    
Total Cholesterol 76 98 96 200
Total Bilirubin 7.8 9.53 7.9  
ALT 48    38
AST 54    38
White-cell count 4,400    5,150
ESR 8    
PCR 3    
  1. Reference range: TSH 0.35–4.94 (mU/ml), FT3 1.71–3.71 pg/ml, FT4 0.70–1.48 ng/dl, AbTG – 0–28.7 mU/ml, BNP < 100 pg/ml, Creatinine 0.7–1.2 mg/ml, Albumin 3.5–5.0 gr/dl, Lactic Acid-0.7–2.1 mmol/l, Pseudocholinesterasis 4,650–12,220 U/l, Total Cholesterol 100–200 mg/dl, Total Bilirubin 0.2–1.3 mg/dl, ALT 7–56 U/l, AST 15–46 U/l, White-cell count 4,600–10,200 mm3, ESR – 1–15 mm/h, PCR < 5 mg/l